ANWCC STAGE RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP 2004
ROUND 2 - Legend Fires North-West Stages
Motor Sport North-West
21 February 2004

For full results breakdown go to the official results site

For event info go to the official event website

OvlClsNo.Driver/Co-Driver (Car)Pens
1 1 4 John Stone / Lee Carter ( MG Metro 6R4 ) 01:23:43
2 2 8 Chris Davies / Brandon Parker ( Darrian T90 ) 01:24:19
3 3 3 Ryan Champion / Craig Thorley ( Subaru Impreza WRX ) 01:24:44
4 4 14 Graham Coffey / Jon Atherton ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII ) 01:25:48
5 5 27 Alex Taylor / Gareth Hodskinson ( Subaru Impreza ) 01:26:08
6 6 10 Des Penny / Gary Marriott ( Subaru Impreza ) 01:26:21
7 7 21 Shaun Tomlinson / Wayne Hunt ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V ) 01:26:37
8 1 31 Peter Jackson / Andy Sharples ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) 01:27:05
9 2 18 David Burns / Steve Hallmark ( Vauxhall Corsa ) 01:27:36
10 1 22 Mark Bonner / Vinny Jones ( Ford Escort Mk5 ) 01:27:51
11 8 19 Dale Thomas / Wayne Thomas ( Opel Manta 400 ) 01:27:51
12 9 28 Giles Brooksbank / Dominic Merrock ( Subaru Impreza WRX ) 01:28:08
13 2 35 Richard Wormald / Dave Hammond ( Vauxhall Astra ) 01:29:42
14 10 12 Howard Chopping / Jonathon Turnbull ( Subaru Impreza ) 01:30:08
15 11 13 John Swinscoe / Jim Brindle ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII ) 01:30:09
16 12 11 Steve Simpson / Ben Simpson ( Subaru Impreza ) 01:30:37
17 13 25 Richard Banks / Steve Taylor ( Ford Escort Cosworth ) 01:30:49
18 3 49 Colin Blunt / Michael Edwards ( Peugeot 205 GTi ) 01:31:03
19 14 30 Mike Anderson / Alan Brown ( Subaru Impreza ) 01:31:41
20 4 45 Barry Grant / Emyr Hall ( Peugeot 205 GTi ) 01:31:43
21 15 42 Mark Skillicorn / Karl Hughes ( Ford Escort Cosworth ) 01:31:54
22 3 33 Pat Flynn / Les Reger ( Peugeot 205 GTi ) 01:32:51
23 4 85 Tom Boardman / Shelley Rogerson ( Peugeot 206 XSi ) 01:32:53
24 5 54 Greg Archer / Nick Archer ( Peugeot 306 S16 ) 01:33:03
25 6 73 Michael Taylor / Andrew Peak ( Vauxhall Astra ) 01:34:15
26 1 50 Graham Muter / Mike Dalloway ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) 01:34:39
27 16 23 Richard Rostern / Eric Wilcockson ( Subaru Impreza ) 01:34:45
28 17 57 Keith Douthwaite / James Murphy ( Subaru Impreza ) 01:36:00
29 18 82 Kath Rumney / Claire Thomas ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV ) 01:36:11
30 7 38 Chris Mills / Jez Swann ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) 01:36:44
31 19 70 Andy MacDonald / Nev Astbury ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V ) 01:37:08
32 20 60 Chris Taylor / Tim Finch ( Ford Escort Cosworth ) 01:37:20
33 2 65 Matt Tarbutt / Martin Pullan ( Vauxhall Nova ) 01:38:22
34 3 61 Paul Jones / Rosalind Goodall ( Vauhall Nova ) 01:38:23
35 8 83 Justin Warburton / Jonathan Nock ( Ford Escort Mk3 ) 01:39:12
36 5 92 Andrew Benson / Derek Benson ( Vauxhall Nova ) 01:39:14
37 6 76 Damian White / Stuart Evans ( Peugeot 205 GTi ) 01:39:37
38 9 48 Alan Walker / Peter White ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) 01:39:40
39 10 89 Rob Jones / Stuart Cooke ( Volkswagen Golf GTi ) 01:40:46
40 7 93 Brad Mason / Rod Brereton ( MG Maestro ) 01:40:50
41 8 32 Mike Axford / John Lynch ( Ford Fiesta ) 01:41:36
42 4 88 Adam Clews / Mark Thomas ( Peugeot 106 Rallye ) 01:44:01
43 5 91 Phil Taylor / Tony Gould ( Vauxhall Nova ) 01:44:12
44 6 51 Andy Glossop / Dave Hensley ( Ford Puma ) 01:45:43
45 7 52 Jim Macdiarmid / Bob Milloy ( Peugeot 106 Rallye ) 01:48:30
46 8 94 Clive Baty / Dave Lambourne ( Toyota Yaris ) 01:49:16
47 9 87 Stephen Dukes / Steven Jones ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) 01:52:24
48 1 95 Jace Webster / Col Anderson ( Land Rover 90 ) 01:53:10
49 2 96 Gary Mitchell / Chris Brinkman ( Land Rover 90 ) 01:56:58
50 3 97 Jon Duncan / Emma Steer ( Land Rover 90 ) 01:57:08
51 4 98 Andrew Tidbury / Paul Buckley ( Land Rover 90 ) 01:58:01
52 5 100 Ian Gunn / Peter Evans ( Land Rover 90 ) 02:03:47

NON-FINISHERS
No.Driver/Co-Driver (Car)Reason
1 Steve Simpson / Mark Booth ( Subaru Impreza ) Rtd after SS4
2 Rob Barry / Brian Hardie ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI ) Oil leak after MC1
5 Peter Stojanov / Tim Stojanov ( MG Metro 6R4 ) Rear diff after SS6
6 Andrew Barker / Anthony Marshall ( Ford RS Focus STi ) Rtd SS8
7 Mike Gilman / Iain Douglas ( Ford Escort Cosworth ) Rtd after SS14
9 Rob Dick / Barry Green ( Darrian T9 ) Dry Sump Pipe off SS1
16 Roger Binyon / Ian Everett ( DAM 4100 ) Rtd SS1
17 Brian Hardman / Michael Joyce ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) Engine SS2
20 Dave Bull / Tom Jones ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI ) Rtd SS1
24 Martin Fox / Linda Whitmore ( Subaru Impreza STi ) Gearbox SS14
26 David Auden / Jayne Auden ( Ford Escort Cosworth ) Rtd SS2
29 Chris Woodcock / Heidi Winstanley ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V ) Clutch after SS6
34 Keith Taylor / Andrew Helmn ( Subaru Impreza ) OTL @ SSA8
36 Simon Cottrell / Marcus Watmough ( Subaru Impreza ) Rtd after SS4
37 Paul Redford / Katy Mashiter ( Vauxhall Nova ) OTL @ SSF2
39 Richard Banks / Melanie Banks ( Vauxhall Astra ) Rtd SS6
40 Mike Chadwick / Chris Sanderson ( Peugeot 205 ) Driveshaft SS4
41 Wes Jacklin / Carwyn Huntley ( Ford Puma ) OTL @ SSA5
43 Jon Chamberlain / Nigel Harwood ( Subaru Impreza ) Rtd SS2
44 Jim Brown / Mike Oswald ( Ford Escort RS2000 Kit ) OTL @ MC6
46 Keith Penny / Jerry Lucas ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI ) Rtd after MC1
47 John Deegan / Chris Smith ( Suzuki Swift ) Rtd SS2
53 Thomas Preston / Jamie Forrester ( Subaru Impreza ) Rtd after SS6
55 Richard Wood / Sally Hampshire ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV ) Rtd after SS12
58 Andrew Potts / Dave Wilkinson ( MG F ) Fire SS5
59 Graeme Noble / Chris Moore ( Peugeot 205 GTi ) Rtd after SS6
62 Alistair Hutchinson / St John Dykes ( Renault Clio Sport ) Rtd after SS14
63 Darren Yarney / Stephen Richards ( Talbot Sunbeam Ti ) Excluded WD on stage
64 Chris Shaw / Andy Ward ( Ford Fiesta XR2 ) Rtd SS4
66 Philip Jennings / George Jennings ( Talbot Sunbeam ) Lost Oil SS7
67 Paul Whitelock / Edd Meek ( Peugeot 205 GTi ) Rtd SS2
68 Rob Brown-Kenna / Chris Campbell ( Vauxhall Nova ) Rtd after SS4
69 Dave Blackburn / Stephen Coates ( Datsun Violet ) Rtd after SS14
71 Alan Pemberton / Martin Young ( Audi Coupe Quattro ) Gearbox after SS14
72 David Cox / Paul Upton ( Honda Civic VTi ) Rtd SS11
74 Marc Atkinson / Neil Cooke ( Vauxhall Nova ) Rtd SS11
75 Gary Parker / Steven Parker ( Ford Escort Cosworth ) Rtd SS2
77 David Fairhurst / Marcus Roberts ( Volkswagon Scirocco ) Rtd SS5
78 Chris Rider / James Godley ( CitroŽn Saxo VTR ) Rtd after SS12
80 Tony Jones / Andy Mort ( Ford Escort RS1600i ) Rtd after SS1
81 Steve Noble / Lesley Bailey ( Subaru Impreza ) Big end SS2
84 Andy Rhodes / Tim Anderson ( BL Mini ) Rtd after SS6
86 Oliver Harrison / Steven Wright ( Peugeot 205 XS ) Excluded illegal servicing
90 Chris Pedley Jnr / Chris Pedley Snr ( MG Metro GTi ) Rtd after SS12
99 Del Hope / Richard Burton ( Land Rover 90 ) Excluded WD on stage