ANWCC STAGE RALLY CHAMPIONSHIP 2005
ROUND 1 - Legend Fires North-West Stages
Motor Sport North-West
19 February 2005

For full results breakdown go to the official results site
For event info go to the official event website

OvlClsNo.Driver/Co-Driver (Car)Pens
1 1 D 2 Steve Simpson / Mark Booth ( Hyundai Accent WRC ) 1:29:57
2 2 D 23 Andy Bird / Plug Pulleyn ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI ) 1:30:58
3 3 D 12 Rob Dick / Barry Green ( Darrian T9 ) 1:31:09
4 4 D 1 John Stone / Lee Carter ( MG Metro 6R4 ) 1:31:25
5 5 D 14 Richard Banks / Jim Blackstock ( Ford Escort Cosworth ) 1:32:05
6 6 D 26 Shaun Tomlinson / Chris Sanderson ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI ) 1:32:17
7 7 D 33 Martin Fox / Linda Whitmore ( Subaru Impreza STi ) 1:32:57
8 8 D 11 Ashley Field / Janice Hooley ( Darrian T90 ) 1:33:07
9 9 D 15 Howard Chopping / Jonathon Turnbull ( Subaru Impreza ) 1:33:16
10 1 B 39 Peter Jackson / Darren Taylor ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) 1:33:32
11 10 D 6 Ian Joel / Graeme Wood ( Ford Escort WRC ) 1:33:35
12 11 D 24 Chris Marshall / Simon Hunter ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V ) 1:34:52
13 1 C 44 Mick Davey / Martin Pullan ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) 1:35:43
14 2 C 38 Mark Thompson / Giles Dykes ( Peugeot 206 GTi ) 1:36:05
15 12 D 82 Chris Woodcock / Heidi Winstanley ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V ) 1:37:14
16 3 C 47 Richard Banks / Melanie Banks ( Vauxhall Astra ) 1:40:55
17 2 B 42 Matthew Bradley / Kev Skellern ( Peugeot 205 GTi ) 1:41:57
18 1 A 64 Matt Tarbutt / Mike Yates ( Vauxhall Nova ) 1:41:59
19 3 B 41 Chris Phillips / Sarah Hughes ( Peugeot 106 GTi ) 1:42:01
20 4 C 60 Darren Meadows / Paul Whittaker ( Ford Sierra ) 1:42:02
21 13 D 72 Adrian Spencer / Mark Hewitt ( Subaru Impreza ) 1:42:16
22 5 C 31 Bernard Charles / Chris Phillips ( Ford Escort ) 1:43:06
23 23 C 81 Andrew Hockridge / Phill Harrison ( Subaru Impreza ) 1:43:38
24 2 A 112 Peter Tweedle / Rick Tweedle ( Vauxhall Nova ) 1:43:39
25 7 C 52 John Deegan / Chris Smith ( Honda Civic Type-R ) 1:44:46
26 3 A 58 Steven Crowther / David Batley ( Peugeot 205 Rallye ) 1:45:02
27 8 C 91 Adam Clews / Mark Thomas ( Vauxhall Astra GTE 16v ) 1:45:30
28 4 A 98 Chris Pedley / David Pedley ( Suzuki Swift ) 1:46:10
29 9 C 83 Andrew Grant / Emyr Hall ( Peugeot 205 GTi ) 1:43:38
30 10 C 88 Peter Swire / Mark Bowie ( Vauxhall Astra ) 1:46:59
31 4 B 74 Dave Blackburn / Stephen Coates ( Datsun Violet ) 1:47:57
32 11 C 90 Rob Jones / Stuart Cooke ( Volkswagen Golf ) 1:48:44
33 5 B 45 Emanuele Borelli / Ken Owen ( CitroŽn Saxo VTR ) 1:49:29
34 6 B 77 Philip Jennings / George Jennings ( Talbot Sunbeam ) 1:49:34
35 5 A 97 John Askew / James Robinson ( Mini 1275 GT ) 1:49:36
36 6 A 78 Alan Howard / William Kelly ( Suzuki Swift ) 1:49:53
37 7 A 113 Phil Taylor / Tony Gould ( Vauxhall Nova ) 1:49:57
38 7 B 87 Damian White / Stuart Evans ( Peugeot 205 GTi ) 1:52:10
39 12 C 116 Michael Judson / Derek Lewin ( Vauxhall Astra GSi ) 1:53:18
40 8 B 103 Gareth Edwards / Dylan Thomas ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) 1:55:24
41 14 D 106 Andrew Tidbury / Pete Evans ( Land-Rover Defender Wolf ) 1:55:56
42 15 D 105 Alan Paramore / Emma Morrison ( Land-Rover Defender XD Wolf ) 1:57:05
43 8 A 115 Dave Bostock / Nick Holt ( Rover Mini Cooper ) 1:57:42
44 16 D 99 Simon Livesey / Mark Livesey ( Mazda 323 4x4 ) 1:57:58
45 9 B 96 Gary Jakeman / Matthew Jakeman ( Peugeot 205 GTi ) 2:01:27
46 1 F 108 Colin Anderson / Adrian Easton-Bassett ( Land-Rover Defender 90 ) 2:08:32
47 2 F 109 Gary Hemmingway / Jim Eaton ( Land-Rover Defender 90 ) 2:09:34
48 3 F 107 Gari Hazelby / James Preston ( Land-Rover Defender 90 ) 2:11:00
49 9 A 100 Darren Yarney / Stephen Richards ( Hillman Imp ) 2:12:16

NON-FINISHERS
Cls/No.Driver/Co-Driver (Car)Reason
D 3 Peter Stojanov / Tim Stojanov ( MG Metro 6R4 ) Rtd after SS4
D 4 Chris Davis / Brandon Parker ( Darrian T90 ) Rtd after SS10
D 5 Lyndon Barton / Phil Peak ( Subaru Impreza 555 ) Clutch after SS3
D 7 Mike Oates / Lisa Addy ( Subaru Impreza WRC S10 ) Rtd after SS6
D 8 Des Penny / Gary Marriott ( Ford Focus WRC ) Gearbox after SS4
D 9 Andrew Barker / Anthony Marshall ( Ford Focus RS STi ) Rtd after SS10
D 10 Andrew Dark / Paul Williams ( Subaru Impreza STi ) Rtd after SS10
D 13 Graham Coffey / Jon Atherton ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VIII ) Excluded SS9
D 16 Stuart Deeley / Claire Thomas ( Lotus Europa 62 ) Suspension SS18
D 17 Chris Myers / Matthew Whattam ( Subaru Impreza ) Hit wall SS1
D 18 Roger Binyon / Neil Bye ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI ) OTL SA5
D 19 Mark Holmes / Andrew Minns ( Subaru Impreza ) Rtd after SS3
D 20 Duncan Taylor / Stephen Graveson ( Subaru Impreza ) Gearbox SS6
D 21 Mike Gilman / Iain Douglas ( Ford Escort Cosworth ) OTC TC1
C 22 Tim Finch / Tony Jones ( Ford Escort Cosworth ) Driveshaft after SS6
D 25 Adrian Atkinson / Andy Austwick ( Ford Sierra Cosworth ) Rtd after SS11
B 27 Dave Burns / Steve Hallmark ( Vauxhall Corsa ) Rtd after SS13
C 29 Brian Hardman / Michael Joyce ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) Driver ill after SS14
D 30 Ian Savage / Gary Heslop ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI ) OTL MC3
D 32 Jem Parker / Chris Melling ( Ford Escort Cosworth ) Rtd after SS6
D 34 Greg Wilkinson / Jonathan Padgett ( Ford Escort Cosworth ) Cam belt after SS4
C 35 Hugh Hunter / Phil Jones ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) Rtd after SS1
D 36 Ian Chadwick / Kerry Chadwick ( Subaru Impreza ) Rtd after SS4
B 40 Martin Farrar / Andy Ward ( MG ZR S1600 ) Rtd after SS6
C 43 Colin Blunt / Mark Blunt ( Peugeot 205 GTi ) OTL SF19
D 46 Keith Taylor / Andrew Helmn ( Subaru Impreza ) Gearbox SS13
D 48 Alan Causey / Andy Mason ( Mitsubishi Lancer ) Rtd after SS11
C 49 Alistair Hutchinson / St John Dykes ( Renault Clio Sport ) OTL SF12
A 50 Graham Muter / Steve Prince ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) Rtd after 11
D 51 Kevin Charles / Mark Stuart ( Ford Sapphire Cosworth ) Wheel off SS3
A 53 David Benson / Steve Benson ( Peugeot 205 Rallye ) Gearbox SS7
A 54 Paul Jones / Rosalind Goodall ( Vauxhall Nova ) Hit armco SS13
D 56 Alan Pemberton / Martin Young ( Audi Quattro ) Head Gasket SS2
C 57 Trevor Lewis / Karyn Rudman ( Ford Sierra ) Cam follower SS3
C 59 Simon Cottrell / Jez Harris ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) Rtd after SS10
A 61 Simon Stewart / Doug Levee ( Vauxhall Corsa ) Fire SS3
D 63 Kath Rumney / Gavin Thompson ( Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV ) Rtd after SS2
C 67 Jim Brown / Mike Oswald ( Ford Escort Kit Car ) Rtd after SS10
D 68 Kevin Jeffray / Jason Taylor ( Subaru Impreza ) Rtd after SS2
C 69 Debby Goodband / John Davies ( Ford Focus ) Rtd after SS10
D 70 Keith Bernard / Gary Miller ( Subaru Impreza ) OTL SA3
C 71 Andy Sherrington / Paula Swinscoe ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) Alternator SS14
D 73 Peter Hamlett / Hayley Chadwick ( Ford Escort Cosworth ) Rtd after SS10
C 75 Marc Atkinson / Neil Cooke ( Vauxhall Nova ) OTL TC1
C 76 Bob Nash / Lol Powell ( SEAT Ibiza ) Rtd SS1
D 79 Steve Noble / Andrew Elliott ( Subaru Impreza 555 GC8 ) Fire SS1
C 80 Michael Taylor / Andrew Bullock ( Vauxhall Astra ) Rtd after SS12
A 85 Mark Calderbank / Ian Kilkenny ( Peugeot 106 Rallye ) Rtd after SS1
C 86 Justin Warburton / Keith Newey ( Ford Escort Mk3 ) Rtd after SS11
C 89 David Fairhurst / Craig Fairhurst ( Ford Sapphire 4x4 ) Rtd after SS10
C 92 Stephen Dukes / Steven Jones ( Vauxhall Astra GTE ) Rtd after SS18
B 93 Andy Leech / John Simkiss ( Ford Fiesta XR2 ) Rtd after SS19
B 94 Paul Slingsby / Howard Turner ( Ford Escort Mk1 ) Rtd after SS8
B 95 Ian Hopkinson / Janice Hopkinson ( Vauxhall Corsa ) Rtd SS1
D 101 Gary Wright / Paul Finch ( Peugeot 106 XSi ) Rtd after SS8
A 102 Mitch McGrath / Gareth Edwards ( Mini Clubman GT ) Rtd SS4
C 104 Phill Jones / Chris Farrell ( Ford Escort Mk2 ) Rtd after SS4
A 111 Adam Lawrence / Andy Wilkinson ( Mini Cooper S ) Rtd after SS6
D 114 Terence Hough / Steve Coombes ( Ford Sierra ) Rtd after SS6